PREP POWER INDEX
Kansas High School Football Power Rankings

about PPI       team-by-team schedules      8-man rankings      scoreboard      past seasons     state playoffs: 1969-2016   team histories

District standings
11-Man: 2016
Links
PF-points scored  PA-points allowed  Schedule-strength of schedule  Rank-strength of schedule rank within class
Class 6A  
EastRecordPoints
Blue Valley8-0137
SM East7-1142
Lawrence5-342
Blue Valley North 5-327
SM West5-321
Olathe Northwest 3-59
SM North3-57
Olathe East3-5-22
Olathe South3-5-33
Gardner-Edgerton3-5-61
Olathe North3-5-82
KC Wyandotte2-5-64
Blue Valley NW2-6-68
Blue Valley West2-6-89
SM Northwest1-7-122
SM South0-8-147



WestRecordPoints
Derby 8-0173
Manhattan8-0152
Garden City8-0131
Hutchinson 7-1124
Junction City7-192
Free State6-2105
Washburn Rural5-365
Wichita NW5-353
Topeka High5-352
Dodge City5-338
Wichita South4-416
Wichita West3-5-28
Campus3-5-39
Wichita East2-6-102
Wichita SE1-7-105
Wichita North 0-8-168
   
Class 5A  
EastRecordPoints
KC Schlagle7-1117
Topeka Seaman6-253
Pittsburg5-342
Aquinas5-338
Mill Valley4-4-3
St. James 4-4-38
Lansing4-4-12
Shawnee Heights3-52
KC Turner 3-5-26
KC Washington3-5-39
Bonner Springs3-5-53
KC Sumner2-5-73
Blue Valley SW1-7-62
Leavenworth1-7-84
KC Harmon0-7-112
Highland Park0-8-147



WestRecordPoints
Wichita Heights7-1125
Great Bend7-1122
Valley Center7-1116
Goddard7-1106
Bishop Carroll6-268
Maize6-245
Andover 5-322
Liberal4-4-14
Emporia3-5-56
Eisenhower3-5-58
Arkansas City3-5-60
Wichita Kapaun2-6-41
Salina South1-7-111
Newton1-7-118
Topeka West1-7-138
Salina Central0-8-144

Class 4A D-I


District 1WLPts
Basehor-Lw.3050
KC Piper2128
Tonganoxie12-35
Atchison03-43
District 2


Bishop Miege3063
DeSoto211
Spring Hill12-7
Eudora03-57
District 3


Ottawa3062
Louisburg2122
Paola12-34
Fort Scott03-50
District 4


Independence3056
Labette Co.122
Chanute12-24
Coffeyville12-34
District 5


Mulvane3056
Ulysses2128
Winfield12-41
Wellington03-43
District 6


Maize South3049
Augusta2135
Andover Central12-41
Rose Hill03-43
District 7


Buhler3049
Andale2135
El Dorado12-21
Circle03-63
District 8


McPherson3063
Abilene12-11
Wamego12-25
Hays12-27




Class 4A D-II


District 1


Hayden3057
Holton2118
Santa Fe Trail12-12
Jeff West03-63
District 2


Baldwin3051
Osawatomie2121
Prairie View12-9
Bishop Ward03-63
District 3


Girard2132
Iola2129
Burlington212
Anderson Co.03-63
District 4


Frontenac3043
Columbus3141
Baxter Springs12-41
Parsons02-43
District 5


Collegiate3044
Nickerson2140
Clearwater12-41
Wichita Trinity03-43
District 6


Smoky Vvalley3029
Clay Center2141
Rock Creek12-7
Chapman03-63
District 7


Scott City3063
Colby211
Goodland12-28
Concordia03-36
District 8


Pratt3031
Holcomb2135
Hugoton12-3
Kingman03-63




Class 3A


District 1


Nemaha Central3048
Sabetha2136
Hiawatha12-29
Riverside03-55
District 2


Maur Hill3046
Pleasant Ridge2138
Immac-Maranatha12-26
Atchison Co.03-58
District 3


Silver Lake3044
Perry-Lecompton2140
Royal Valley12-21
Oskaloosa03-63
District 4


Rossville3063
Mission Valley12-17
Council Grove12-21
St. Marys12-25
District 5


Wellsville3063
Osage City2117
West Franklin12-17
Central Heights03-63
District 6


Jayhawk-Linn3062
Humboldt218
Erie12-7
NE-Arma03-63
District 7


Galena3063
Riverton213
Cherryvale12-3
SE-Cherokee03-63
District 8


Caney Valley3040
Fredonia2118
Neodesha125
Eureka03-63
District 9


W.Independent3051
Douglass2120
Belle Plaine12-8
Bluestem03-63
District 10


Chaparral2134
Garden Plain2128
Conway Springs211
Cheney03-63
District 11


Halstead3056
Sterling2121
Hutch-Trinity12-14
Haven03-63
District 12


Hesston3050
SE-Saline1211
Marion12-21
Hillsboro03-63
District 13


Marysville3056
Riley County2128
Beloit12-21
Minneapolis03-63
District 14


Phillipsburg3063
Norton2121
TMP-Marian12-23
Russell03-61
District 15


Hoisington3061
Larned2121
Ellsworth12-19
Lyons03-61
District 16


Cimarron3063
Lakin2121
SW Heights12-32
Syracuse03-52




Class 2-1A


District 1


Troy4084
Jeff North3136
Doniphan West22-13
McLouth13-23
Horton04-84
District 2


Washington Co.4034
Valley Heights3119
Wabaunsee2215
Jackson Heights13-18
Centralia04-50
District 3


Lyndon2128
Olpe2120
Chase County2115
No. Heights03-63
District 4


Pitt Colgan3063
Oswego2117
Yates Center12-19
Uniontown03-61
District 5


Sedgwick4067
Moundridge2218
Remington223
Inman22-36
Medicine Lodge04-52
District 6


Smith Center3063
Republic Co.2121
Sacred Heart12-32
Ell-Saline03-52
District 7


Plainville3063
LaCrosse2121
Ellis12-21
Oakley03-63
District 8


Meade3063
Elkhart2121
Stanton Co.12-21
Sublette03-63













  Class 6A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Derby  13-0 165.7 625 159 116.6 11
2 Blue Valley 12-1 153.1 518 217 118.8 6
3 Shawnee Mission East 10-2 152.0 572 221 109.7 23
4 Free State 9-3 145.3 426 197 112.1 15
5 Manhattan 9-1 139.5 419 153 105.2 30
6 Garden City 9-1 138.1 351 194 109.4 24
7 Junction City 8-2 130.3 373 178 106.1 29
8 Hutchinson  9-2 129.9 432 254 110.6 20
9 Washburn Rural 7-4 123.3 292 171 117.2 8
10 Lawrence 6-4 122.4 361 278 111.9 16
11 Wichita Northwest 6-4 120.8 501 392 113.4 14
12 Blue Valley North  7-4 119.7 284 222 120.4 3
13 Dodge City 5-4 117.7 282 213 114.9 12
14 Shawnee Mission West 6-4 116.2 328 287 104.5 31
15 Topeka High 5-4 115.4 305 174 109.9 22
16 Shawnee Mission North 6-5 112.6 424 439 107.5 26
17 Olathe South 4-6 111.8 283 333 117.2 9
18 Wichita South 4-5 109.3 271 239 114.2 13
19 Olathe North 3-6 102.3 180 296 118.8 5
20 Olathe East 3-6 100.7 211 258 111.1 17
21 Olathe Northwest  3-6 99.8 179 165 107.2 27
22 Wichita West 3-6 96.0 254 297 107.6 25
23 Gardner-Edgerton 4-6 92.3 162 247 121.0 2
24 Blue Valley Northwest 2-7 88.3 187 275 117.4 7
25 Campus 3-6 87.5 172 289 116.7 10
26 Shawnee Mission Northwest 1-8 86.3 184 406 119.9 4
27 Wichita East 2-7 81.1 147 330 110.6 19
28 Blue Valley West 2-7 77.7 103 305 123.2 1
29 Wichita Southeast 1-8 70.2 144 376 106.4 28
30 Shawnee Mission South 0-9 66.3 90 350 110.2 21
31 Wichita North  0-9 49.4 60 496 110.7 18
32 Kansas City Wyandotte 2-6 48.6 164 343 83.8 32








  Class 5A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Goddard 11-2 162.6 532 216 125.5 2
2 Wichita Heights 9-2 148.5 460 206 105.4 21
3 Bishop Carroll 7-3 147.4 366 244 118.7 5
4 Great Bend 10-2 142.5 465 272 110.3 15
5 Mill Valley 9-4 140.0 434 363 119.7 4
6 Aquinas 8-4 132.7 409 259 118.4 6
7 Valley Center 9-2 131.3 328 200 108.4 18
8 Topeka Seaman 8-3 123.5 352 230 103.8 23
9 St. James Academy 6-5 117.0 248 272 113.0 13
10 Maize 7-3 115.6 304 297 106.1 20
11 Andover  6-4 113.0 276 250 108.3 19
12 Kansas City Schlagle 8-2 112.0 388 195 78.9 32
13 Wichita Kapaun 2-7 104.6 168 243 117.2 8
14 Pittsburg 5-4 104.6 260 155 88.4 30
15 Shawnee Heights 3-6 103.9 213 219 110.0 16
16 Eisenhower 3-6 101.2 240 384 123.5 3
17 Liberal 4-5 100.3 216 242 99.0 25
18 Blue Valley Southwest 2-8 97.7 197 298 116.6 9
19 Emporia 4-6 96.2 143 304 113.6 12
20 Salina South 1-8 94.0 128 336 131.3 1
21 Bonner Springs 4-6 92.5 217 250 110.0 17
22 Arkansas City 3-6 91.6 201 284 104.0 22
23 Newton 1-8 88.9 216 368 117.3 7
24 Lansing 4-5 84.7 211 254 98.4 26
25 Leavenworth 1-8 82.4 177 330 100.5 24
26 Kansas City Turner  5-5 80.3 277 394 91.3 28
27 Salina Central 0-9 79.2 127 355 115.0 11
28 Highland Park 0-9 77.8 68 307 112.6 14
29 Topeka West 1-8 69.5 109 435 115.6 10
30 Kansas City Washington 3-6 69.1 206 367 93.2 27
31 Kansas City Harmon 0-8 60.9 129 348 90.7 29
32 Kansas City Sumner 2-6 60.4 98 313 85.6 31








  Class 4A I Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Bishop Miege 12-1 185.1 632 143 123.0 2
2 Basehor-Linwood 11-1 155.0 511 187 110.6 7
3 Buhler 11-2 141.3 436 274 114.4 6
4 Maize South 10-2 135.8 451 184 104.3 16
5 McPherson 8-3 133.5 336 130 106.6 13
6 Andale 8-2 130.4 443 203 100.8 22
7 Louisburg 8-3 130.4 338 169 110.0 10
8 Ottawa 8-3 128.6 381 212 105.9 15
9 Mulvane 8-3 127.0 466 264 103.1 18
10 DeSoto 7-3 126.7 242 149 115.6 5
11 Atchison  6-3 124.9 327 183 94.7 31
12 Kansas City Piper 6-4 119.8 300 292 110.3 9
13 Spring Hill 5-4 118.9 205 223 123.7 1
14 Independence 8-2 114.8 263 155 96.8 28
15 Tonganoxie 5-4 111.8 233 194 100.7 23
16 Augusta 6-4 106.8 253 187 101.3 20
17 Hays 2-7 106.3 128 265 119.9 3
18 Abilene 7-3 105.1 283 186 93.7 32
19 Paola 4-5 99.3 185 198 109.4 11
20 Labette County 5-5 99.2 275 269 99.8 25
21 Fort Scott 3-6 91.5 182 227 100.8 21
22 Eudora 2-7 91.3 162 265 116.3 4
23 Ulysses 4-6 91.0 198 287 100.5 24
24 El Dorado 3-6 86.8 224 299 97.5 27
25 Coffeyville 4-5 86.6 234 291 95.6 29
26 Rose Hill 3-6 86.6 136 249 104.2 17
27 Wamego 4-5 86.5 155 192 95.5 30
28 Andover Central 2-7 83.9 89 274 110.6 8
29 Chanute 3-6 80.8 106 255 99.0 26
30 Circle 1-8 71.5 188 395 107.9 12
31 Winfield 1-8 66.1 97 328 106.4 14
32 Wellington 0-9 59.3 84 325 101.9 19








  Class 4A II Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Pratt 12-1 139.3 509 216 100.4 7
2 Holcomb 10-2 132.2 442 169 104.4 3
3 Topeka Hayden 8-5 127.4 386 288 101.8 5
4 Frontenac 10-1 125.1 479 113 90.7 23
5 Scott City 7-3 123.9 375 130 94.6 19
6 Wichita Collegiate 7-4 118.8 348 220 106.6 1
7 Holton 7-5 115.0 407 271 103.6 4
8 Santa Fe Trail 7-2 108.1 278 155 89.7 27
9 Columbus 8-2 105.2 366 158 86.8 31
10 Iola 4-6 96.2 223 277 88.6 28
11 Clay Center 5-5 95.1 244 183 90.2 25
12 Nickerson 6-4 94.5 318 238 100.4 6
13 Hugoton 5-4 93.0 266 223 95.1 18
14 Girard 5-6 91.1 325 285 96.5 16
15 Smoky Valley 8-3 90.5 276 226 90.4 24
16 Colby  5-5 87.5 315 312 99.8 9
17 Clearwater 3-6 86.1 219 266 97.8 14
18 Baldwin 3-7 85.4 222 297 99.0 10
19 Burlington 5-4 85.2 213 252 98.5 11
20 Goodland 3-6 80.2 173 281 96.3 17
21 Wichita Trinity 3-6 73.6 235 286 99.9 8
22 Osawatomie 2-8 71.4 229 319 90.1 26
23 Baxter Springs 5-4 69.7 271 216 80.7 32
24 Prairie View 2-7 69.2 158 239 86.9 30
25 Kingman 3-6 68.0 111 272 105.9 2
26 Concordia 1-8 64.9 110 252 93.7 20
27 Parsons 1-8 62.9 168 377 96.6 15
28 Rock Creek 2-7 61.3 185 257 98.1 13
29 Anderson County 2-7 58.8 131 308 92.8 22
30 Jefferson West 1-8 51.2 72 313 98.4 12
31 Chapman 1-8 41.6 51 338 87.9 29
32 Bishop Ward 0-9 39.1 43 500 93.1 21








  Class 3A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Rossville 13-1 151.3 601 302 108.1 3
2 Hesston 10-4 146.3 527 306 110.0 2
3 Hoisington 12-1 146.1 560 159 102.1 6
4 Nemaha Central 12-1 144.9 580 151 93.5 22
5 Silver Lake 10-1 135.8 449 124 99.7 9
6 Wellsville 10-2 132.8 436 158 87.0 42
7 Sabetha 9-2 130.2 496 149 89.5 35
8 Phillipsburg 11-1 129.6 490 161 98.6 12
9 Halstead 9-2 129.0 403 152 96.7 16
10 Galena 8-3 128.0 394 194 93.6 21
11 Garden Plain 10-2 124.5 403 246 98.7 11
12 Marysville 7-3 123.4 278 115 91.4 27
13 Chaparral 9-2 122.9 427 160 82.8 49
14 Caney Valley 9-3 116.0 441 230 86.0 44
15 Southeast of Saline 7-3 113.5 374 198 89.9 34
16 Conway Springs 7-2 110.8 319 185 90.3 31
17 Norton 7-4 110.7 378 210 92.2 25
18 Fredonia 7-3 106.0 371 249 80.4 53
19 Riley County 5-5 104.2 316 217 105.4 4
20 Jayhawk-Linn 9-1 101.2 344 92 63.4 64
21 Marion 7-2 100.9 318 181 90.2 32
22 Beloit 6-3 99.8 374 302 88.5 39
23 Cimarron 7-3 99.5 284 191 85.5 45
24 Perry-Lecompton 4-6 99.2 258 197 102.5 5
25 Mission Valley 6-4 98.9 374 286 96.8 15
26 Larned 3-8 97.7 222 352 110.9 1
27 Cheney 5-4 95.6 301 220 89.3 37
28 Neodesha 5-4 93.3 199 110 80.3 54
29 Ellsworth 5-4 92.1 344 242 87.6 40
30 Council Grove 6-3 91.1 185 159 93.3 23
31 Osage City 5-6 90.0 285 306 97.4 14
32 Maur Hill 7-3 88.6 382 270 72.1 60
33 Lakin 5-5 88.4 294 246 83.9 48
34 Sterling 6-4 87.8 376 310 89.4 36
35 Wichita Independent 3-7 87.1 212 254 89.3 38
36 Hillsboro 3-6 84.4 184 293 100.0 8
37 Cherryvale 5-4 82.6 221 189 79.5 55
38 Humboldt 4-6 78.7 242 250 78.1 57
39 Royal Valley 3-6 77.6 123 287 97.6 13
40 Hutchinson-Trinity 5-4 77.3 192 179 84.4 47
41 St. Marys 4-5 75.9 183 275 99.0 10
42 Hiawatha 4-5 72.2 202 284 87.3 41
43 Riverton 2-7 69.4 112 354 94.4 19
44 Riverside 3-6 68.6 140 287 90.1 33
45 Douglass 3-7 68.5 278 463 92.8 24
46 Pleasant Ridge 3-7 66.4 206 254 81.2 52
47 West Franklin 2-7 66.3 158 334 92.1 26
48 Erie  2-7 63.8 133 201 73.7 59
49 Haven 1-8 63.6 169 369 90.4 30
50 Oskaloosa 4-5 60.9 144 286 84.8 46
51 TMP-Marian 2-7 60.3 166 370 102.0 7
52 Russell 2-7 60.2 160 348 93.8 20
53 Belle Plaine 2-7 59.0 178 366 82.2 51
54 Minneapolis 1-8 54.6 150 354 91.1 28
55 Syracuse 3-6 49.8 181 276 70.4 62
56 Central Heights 1-8 46.6 99 361 91.0 29
57 Southwestern Heights 2-7 45.9 147 337 79.3 56
58 Bluestem 2-7 45.5 109 317 77.9 58
59 Lyons 0-9 43.1 50 422 95.9 17
60 Maranatha-Immaculata 2-7 34.4 180 441 72.0 61
61 Atchison County 0-9 31.9 104 516 95.1 18
62 Southeast-Cherokee 0-9 31.8 20 483 86.8 43
63 Eureka 0-9 28.8 40 439 82.6 50
64 Northeast-Arma 0-9 11.5 12 406 66.9 63








  Class 2-1A Record Rating PF PA Schedule Rank
1 Troy 13-0 151.3 550 194 96.6 9
2 Plainville 11-2 142.2 496 149 102.6 4
3 Smith Center 9-3 132.6 415 127 96.5 10
4 Pittsburg-Colgan 8-4 129.5 379 204 94.8 12
5 Lyndon 9-2 126.8 402 168 86.9 18
6 Washington County 8-3 120.4 284 212 109.7 2
7 Meade 8-2 119.1 506 118 65.0 35
8 Chase County 6-3 110.9 250 114 81.0 23
9 Olpe 5-5 107.9 282 192 91.4 13
10 Jefferson County North 8-2 107.0 346 127 76.5 28
11 Jackson Heights 6-3 106.7 299 137 80.1 25
12 Valley Heights 7-3 105.7 377 281 97.3 7
13 Sedgwick 7-3 103.5 342 269 79.1 27
14 LaCrosse 5-6 103.0 363 290 89.5 14
15 Wabaunsee 4-5 102.2 219 246 104.0 3
16 Republic County 5-6 100.5 264 335 99.8 5
17 Elkhart 6-4 91.4 254 198 75.0 31
18 Centralia 1-8 83.9 203 302 111.6 1
19 Sacred Heart 3-6 83.1 141 269 96.6 8
20 McLouth 4-5 77.9 187 211 75.9 29
21 Ellis 4-5 77.6 245 321 88.8 15
22 Moundridge 3-7 74.4 188 250 80.6 24
23 Ell-Saline 3-6 74.1 198 245 87.2 17
24 Northern Heights 2-7 72.9 173 326 88.4 16
25 Doniphan West 2-7 66.7 166 357 97.6 6
26 Inman 3-6 65.6 198 318 74.7 32
27 Oswego 3-7 62.8 140 385 79.5 26
28 Remington 2-7 60.4 210 429 84.1 20
29 Oakley 1-8 60.2 172 383 95.4 11
30 Horton 1-8 58.1 117 317 84.5 19
31 Yates Center 2-7 57.0 125 347 82.1 22
32 Medicine Lodge 0-9 54.2 180 370 83.5 21
33 Uniontown 2-7 50.0 141 269 65.1 34
34 Stanton County 2-7 46.3 77 350 73.6 33
35 Sublette 0-9 15.4 48 571 75.7 30

Kansasprepfootball


Salina Journal


KSHSAA


Kpreps

PrepZone
PrepZone

Varsity Kansas
Wichita Eagle


Hutchinson News


Hays Daily News


SWKPrepZone.com